Skip to content ↓

Athletics Accolades

Study Stars Shine Brightly at Regionals

Study Athletics has always been fantastic under the direction of our dedicated and inspirational PE Department, but stunning recent results show how it is going from strength to strength, with our hardworking, talented girls doing The Study proud!  Two recent major regional athletics events ended in success for our girls, with many now going through to compete for National glory!  Highlights are below.

3 June 2015 – Athletics – Regional ISA Competition

Years 4-6 did exceptionally well in this competition and their performance has ensured that 10 out of the 14 girls who took part have made it through to the Nationals.  Highlighted results: 

Year 4:             Imogen Campbell White, 2nd Place Longjump

                         Sophie Crump, 3rd Place 600m

                        Mabel Rose Scales, 3rd Place 60m

                        2nd place in Relay

 

Year 5:             Linnea Barron, 1st Place 75m and 2nd Place Longjump

                        Darcey O’Shea,  1st in 150m and 1st in Highjump

                        Katarina Oestmann, 1st Place 600m

1st Place in Relay, team above plus Louisa Pohlen and Anna Michaels. Well done!

Special Mention: Well done to Louisa Pohlen who achieved 1st Place in Shotput and is through to the Nationals, without ever having done it before!

 

Year 6:             Tara Bartlett, 1st place 80m

                        Amelia Cheeseman, 2nd Place 150m

            Albane Fery, 2nd Place 150m 

            Sophie Williams, 1st Place Highjump

             1st Place in Relay

8 June 2015 – Athletics – Regional IAPS Competition

Our talented girls did an excellent job at this tournament and five athletes will be going through to the Nationals as a result of their great performances.  Highlighted results:

Under 11:        Darcey O’Shea, 1st Place in both 100m and 200m

                        Louisa Pohlen, 3rd Place in Highjump

Under 12:        Tara Bartlett, 3rd Place in 100m

                        Amelia Cheeseman, 2nd Place in 200m

                        Sophie Williams, 1st Place in Highjump

Relay Team, 1st Place: Linnea Barron, Tara Bartlett, Amelia Cheeseman and Darcey O’Shea.