Skip to content ↓

Staff List 2020

MANAGEMENT TEAM

Head

Miss Vicky Ellis BSc (Hons), Cardiff QTS, MA Warwick

Deputy Headmistress/RE

Miss Joanna Gay BA (Hons) Exeter, PGCE Chichester

Bursar

Mr Philip Walker BSc (Hons) Loughborough, FCA

Assistant Head Wilberforce House/

Year 1

Mrs Sarah Lee BA (Hons) Kingston, PGCE Birmingham

Director of Studies/Year 2

Miss Margot Cuerden  BPrimEd Johannesburg

Early Years Coordinator/Reception Mrs Susan Johnson BEd (Hons) London, Cert SpLD
Assistant Head Spencer House/Year 6 Mr Christopher Baalham MSc, Essex, NPQSL, Anglia Ruskin, BEd (Hons) Cantab
 

TEACHING STAFF

Ballet Ms Yasmin Alamiri BA (Hons) Royal Academy of Dance
Year 1 Mrs Mary Appleby BEd (Hons) Kingston
Year 2 Support Teacher

Mrs Valerie Bailey BEd (Hons) Roehampton

Science & DT

Miss Nadia Bishti BSc (Hons) Middlesex, PGCE London

Head of Music

Mrs Amy Jo Brown M Mus Manhattan School of Music

Assessment Recording and

Reporting/Year 4 English

Mrs Susannah Cannell BA (Hons) York, PGCE Roehampton

 

Music Ms Kathryn Cleeve CertEd Music, Trinity College of Music
PE/Head of PE Miss Alison Dalgleish BPrimED, Natal
IT Coordinator Ms Helen Down BA(Hons) Brighton, PGCE Roehampton
Year 2 Maths/Extension Groups Miss Lulu Everett Ba(Hons) Brunel
Year 3 Miss Susan Hall BEd (Hons) Leeds
Drama/Lamda/Year 6 English Ms Claire Kirkby BA(Hons) Warwick, PGCE Goldsmiths
PE/Year 4 Maths Mrs Victoria Kirby BSc (Hons) St Mary's, PGCE Brunel
Learning Support Coodinator Ms Polly Hutchinson BSc (Hons), UCL
French Years 4&5 Mrs Victoria James BA (Hons) Nottingham, MA St Mary's
Reception Ms Karen Lee BEd (Hons) Waikato University, NZ
PE/Year 5 Mathematics Mrs Amanda Marchant BSc (Hons) St Mary's, PGCE Roehampton
French Rec - Year 3/Spanish Year 6 Mrs Kathryn Martinez BA (Hons) Leeds
Curriculum Coordinator/Year 5 /Year 6 Mathematics Mrs Vicky Moreno BA (Hons) LiverpoolPGCE Somerset SCITT
Year 4 Mrs Kirsteen More BEd Glasgow
Year 5/6 History and Reasoning Mrs Joyce Nicol Cert Ed Sheffield, MA Open University
Art/Head of Art  Mrs Claire Owen BA (Hons) Contemporary Textiles Cardiff, PGCE Exeter
Year 5 Miss Katherine Ready BA York, PGCE UCL
Year 6 Ms Debbie Smith MABA (Hons), PGCE , East Anglia
Year 3 Miss Kimberley Spencer BA (Hons) Edge Hill University
Year 2 Miss Natalie Tehrani BA (Hons) St Mary's, PGCE St Mary's
Year 4  Mrs Polly de Villiers BA (Hons) Surrey, PGCE, Roehampton
Year 3 Maths and English Ms Suzie Wingrove BSc (Hons) Southampton, PGCE Surrey
   
 

TEACHING SUPPORT STAFF

Reading Support Wilberforce House Mrs Judi Aldridge BSc, University of Cape Town

Learning Support/Teaching Assistant

Wilberforce House

Miss Jessica Burrell BSc (Hons) Roehampton, CACHE Level 3

Year 2 Teaching Assistant

Miss Lisa Davies CACHE Level 3
KS1 Teaching Assistant Mrs Sandra de Freitas
Spencer House Teaching Assistant Miss Laura Ferrin

Year 1 Nursery Nurse

Mrs Sonia Gonzalez NVQ3

EAL/Child Supervisor Mrs Mamiko Hodgwood BA University of Alberta

Reception Nursery Nurse

Miss Geraldine Latarse BA (Hons), Paris, NVQ4

Reception Nursery Nurse Mrs Ellisa Lopez CACHE Level 3
Year 3 Teaching Assistant Mrs Etra Martin Montessori Diploma
Year 3 Teaching Assistant Mrs Katia Marzocchi BSc London Guildhall University, CACHE Level 3
Spencer House Teaching Assistant Mr Ross More BSc Exeter

Year 1 Nursery Nurse

Mrs Ann McGrath NVQ3

PE Assistant/Teaching Assistant Mr Seanan McKillop
Children's Supervisor/Admin Assistant Spencer House Ms Grace O'Molloy 
Teaching  Assistant SH Mrs Samantha McDonald BA (Hons) Leeds
PE Gap Year Student Mr Jack Rowan
Child Supervisor Mrs Frances Steele
Year 2 Teaching Assistant Mrs Joanna Veerapen
 
ADMINISTRATIVE  and SUPPORT STAFF
Administrative Assistant Wilberforce House Miss Rebecca Baker
Housekeeper Wilberforce House Mrs Rachel Butcher
Bursar's Assistant Mrs Jackie Campbell
Secretary, Spencer House Ms Lindsay Harland
Site Manager Wilberforce House Mr Trevor King

Site Manager Spencer House    

Mr Oscar Leyenda

Housekeeping/Child Surpervisor Mrs Beatriz Leyenda

Marketing and PR Director

Ms Sam Loggie BA (Hons) University of the Witwatersrand, South Africa            e: samantha.loggie@thestudyprep.co.uk

IT Network Manager Mr Fergus Mcleod-Moore MCSE, MCSA
Head of Admissions Ms Katie Salt           e: admissions@thestudyprep.co.uk
Compliance and HR Officer Ms Annamarie Vergunst BA UCT, BA(Hons) UNISA

Secretary, Wilberforce House

Miss Valerie Wheeler

Housekeeping/Child Supervisor, Spencer House Miss Wierzbicka

Deputy Bursar

Mrs Jan Wright FCCA

 

PERIPATETIC STAFF

Learning Support/EAL Mrs Ivana Adie BA (Hons) TEFL SRN PG Dip SpLD AMBDA
Woodwind Mr Adrian Crawford GDLM

Classical Guitar

Mr Pete Downes LCM/QCA

Learning Support Ms Natalie Dixon BA(Hons) PGCE MA PGDip spLD AMBDA

LAMDA

Ms Geraldine Gillman LLAM (Hons), BA (Hons) Theatre Studies, The Rose Bruford College of Theatre and Performance.

Brass Mrs Victoria Isfryn BMus (Hons) RNCM, PG Dip

Woodwind

Mr Thomas Law MMus

Voice

Ms Sharon Lloyd ARCM BMus (Hons)

Cello Miss Rhiannon Lock BMus (Hons), Suzuki qualified
Learning Support Mrs Sarah Proddow  BA (Hons) Exeter

Piano

Mr Daniel Schroyens FTCL

Piano/Woodwind

Ms Emily Sleightholme BMus (Hons), PGDip RNCM

Violin

Miss Vanessa Smith BMus (Hons) RCM

Piano

Mr Chris Weale BMus (Hons) PG Dip RCM